ErratA

1. Book cover equations: Definition of "rotation (curl)": Factor 1/2 missing on the right hand side.

 

2. Page 111, Exercise 4.13, first equation. The demoninator should be dx^2 (not dt^2). Thanks to Nicolas Brantut.

 

3. Page 90, Equation 4.48, l.h.s. Pressure p is missing correct: d^2_t p(x,z,t). Thanks to Taufiqurrahman.

 

4. Page 133: For consistency -ikU^{j}_{v} for 2nd space derivative should be added in the 2nd line of equation 5.48. Thanks to Taufiqurrahman.

 

5. Page 141. arbitray -> arbitrary . Thanks to Taufiqurrahman.

 

6. Table 4.1. Source depth = 5 km should be added for completion. Thanks to Alessandro Verna.

 

7. Fig. 9.11 –A+Qk–1(x1,t) should be –A+Qk–1(xN,t). Thanks to Alessandro Verna.

 

8. Page 191:  k ne i between eq 7.29 and 7.30.   k is wrong, replace by   j . Thanks to Alessandro Verna.

 

9. Page 81:  Equation 4.20, 3rd row, r.h.s. should be 2/dx^2. Thanks to Kilian Gessele

 

The following errors were reported by Myrto Pirli:

 

10. Inside cover: stress-rate - strain-rate equation (velocity-stress) should be epsilon_ij at the end

 

11. Inside of back-cover: Discontinuous Galerkin method, stiffness matrix: the factor a is missing from the integral

 

12.  p. 24, section 2.3.2: ‘shear waves split into two so-called’ instead of ‘into to so-called’

 

13.  p. 55, section 3.3.3: ‘(or cylindrical) coordinates lead to…’ instead of ‘leads to’

 

14. p. 56, caption of Fig. 3.7: correct ‘tetrahdral’

 

15.  p. 76, section 4.1: The reflectivity method was in fact developed by Fuchs, the correct citation being: Fuchs (1968): J. Phys. Earth, 16, 27-41. Fuchs and Müller (1971) reports on an extension of the original method. See e.g. Fuchs (2003): Mitteilungen DGG, Sonderband I/2004 “Symposium in Memoriam of Prof. Gerhard Müller”, 60-63 (https://dgg-online.de/WordPress_01/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/gm_band.pdf)

 

16. p. 88, note 7: correct ‘velcity’

 

17. p. 98, section 4.6.3: second line of first paragraph, wrong reference to Table 5.3, instead of 4.2

 

18. p. 117, section 5.1, incoherent phrasing: ‘grid stretching (see Fig. 5.2) as coordinate a transforms was…’

 

19. p. 141, caption of Fig. 5.22: correct ‘polynomnials’

 

20.  p. 148, section 5.7: ‘we simply add two more dimensions to’ instead of ‘dimension’

 

21. p. 156, caption of Fig. 6.2: ‘and the + signs the locations’ instead of ‘signs at the’

 

22. p. 189, eq. 7.19 should read: 𝑴𝑒𝜕𝑡2𝒖𝑒(𝑡)+⋯

 

23 p. 195, Table 7.1: with the chosen font, the letter symbol for the integration weights looks more like an omega than a w

 

24. p. 233: correct ‘An example in 2D with a surface consisting of linear segements’

 

25. p. 257, eq. 9.44: there is a parenthesis that opens but does not close in the first term


26. p. 322: entry ‘CFL’ under ‘finite-volume method does not appear in page 238. Courant criterion does, but this only causes confusion

 

The following errata are reported thanks to Marc Boxberg

 

27. In Eq. 6.1, 6.5, 6.34, 6.35 and 6.36 brackets around the term \mu \partial_x u are missing

 

28. In Eq. 7.9 and 7.13 it has to be  \phi_j f(x,t) instead of  \phi_i.

 

29. p. 220, las section in 8.3: "schemereader"

 

30. p. 235 l. 7: Arbitray -> Arbitrary

 

31. Fig . 9.12: dotted line hard to see

 

32. p. 274, l. 19: "," before  "Fichtner and Igel"

 

33. Eq 5.75 T(x) dependency inconsistent